Cullman County Affidavit of Surviving Joint Tenant Forms (Alabama)
[…] Assuming the intent for survivorship is established and a co-owner dies, how does a surviving joint tenant make the redistribution official? At minimum, the living co-owner should record a copy of the deceased owner's death certificate. For more clarity, though, include the death certificate with an affidavit that contains the relevant details about the property transaction where the joint tenants gained title to the real estate in question.
Section 35-4-69 of the Alabama Code explains that affidavits "heretofore recorded or that may hereafter be recorded showing the relationship of parties or other persons to conveyances of lands, the relationship of any parties to any conveyances with other parties whose names are shown in the chain of title to lands ... and affidavits stating any other fact or circumstance affecting title to land or any right, title, interest in or lien or encumbrance upon land, when so recorded, the record of said affidavits shall be notice of the facts therein recited; and any such affidavit may be made by any person whether connected with the chain of title or not. This section shall apply to affidavits heretofore or hereafter made whether the same were made in connection with any particular transaction or merely to perfect title to land." Because an affidavit made under oath, it is admissible as evidence.