Estill County Gift Deed Forms (Kentucky)
[…] As with any conveyance of realty, a gift deed requires a complete legal description of the parcel. Recite the prior deed reference to maintain a clear chain of title, and detail any restrictions associated with the property.
In Kentucky, most conveyances of real property require a statement of consideration. A transfer tax is levied based on the actual consideration stated and paid. When real property is gifted from one party to another and no consideration is exchanged, tax is paid on the property's estimated value, so that amount must be stated within the instrument (KRS 382.135(1)(e)). "Value," as defined by KRS 142.050(1)(b)(2), is "the estimated price the property would bring in an open market and under the then prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer, both conversant with the property and with prevailing general price levels." Each grantee must join in signing to certify the consideration statement.
The deed must be signed by both the grantor and grantee and acknowledged by an authorized individual. All signatures must be original.