Hancock County Certificate of Trust Forms (Maine)
[…] - Bucksport
- Castine
- Corea
- Cranberry Isles
- Deer Isle
- East Blue Hill
- East Orland
- Ellsworth
- Franklin
- Frenchboro
- Gouldsboro
- Hancock
- Harborside
- Hulls Cove
- Islesford
- Little Deer Isle
- Mount Desert
- Northeast Harbor
- Orland
- Penobscot
- Prospect Harbor
- Salsbury Cove
- Sargentville
- Seal Cove
- Seal Harbor
- Sedgwick
- Sorrento
- Southwest Harbor
- Stonington
- Sullivan
- Sunset
- Surry
- Swans Island
- Winter Harbor
What is the Maine Certificate of Trust
The Maine certification of trust falls under the Maine Uniform Trust Code and is codified at 18-B M.R.S. 1013.
Under the statute, "Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust" (18-B M.R.S. 1013(1)). A trustee doing business on behalf of a trust generally provides a certificate as proof of his/her/their authority to act.