Blaine County Bargain and Sale Deed Form
[…] Recording fees in Blaine County vary. Contact the recorder's office at (208) 788-5505 for current fees.
Questions answered? Let's get started!
Idaho Bargain and Sale Deed with covenant clause
Clause: And the said Grantor does hereby covenant to and with the said Grantee, that the Grantor is the owner in fee simple of said premises.
Meaning: The grantor (seller) affirms they own the property outright ("fee simple"), the highest form of ownership, without time limits or reversion to a prior owner.
This implies the grantor has the legal authority to sell the property.
Idaho Code § 55-604:
Presumption of Fee Simple Ownership: "A fee simple title is presumed to be intended to pass by a grant of real property, unless it appears from the grant that a lesser estate was intended."
Clause: "That they are free from all encumbrances"
The grantor guarantees that there are no legal claims, liens, mortgages, easements, unpaid taxes, or any other restrictions (encumbrances) on the property that would negatively affect the grantee's ownership.