Elk County Quitclaim Deed Form
[…] The forms are PDFs that you fill out on your computer. You'll need Adobe Reader (free software that most computers already have). You do NOT enter your property information online - you download the blank forms and complete them privately on your own computer.
Are there any recurring fees?
No. This is a one-time purchase. Nothing to cancel, no memberships, no recurring fees.
How much does it cost to record in Elk County?
Recording fees in Elk County vary. Contact the recorder's office at (620) 374-2472 for current fees.
Questions answered? Let's get started!
Kansas Quitclaim Deed Content:
K.S.A. 58-2202 explains that "every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein." K.S.A. 58-2202 states that transfers in ownership of land are valid when a deed is executed by someone with an ownership interest in the property. K.S.A. 58-2204 provides the statutory form for quitclaim deeds, including the minimum requirements and correct language.