Seneca County Bargain and Sale Deed with Covenants Form
[…] Are there any recurring fees?

No. This is a one-time purchase. Nothing to cancel, no memberships, no recurring fees.

How much does it cost to record in Seneca County?

Recording fees in Seneca County vary. Contact the recorder's office at (315) 539-1770 & 1771 for current fees.

Have other questions? Contact our support team

New York Bargain and Sale Deeds with Covenant Against Grantor

In New York, title to real property can be transferred from one party to another by executing a bargain and sale deed with covenant against grantor. This type of deed is statutory under NY Real Prop. Law Section 258 Statutory Form C.

A bargain and sale deed with covenant conveys whatever interest the grantor holds in the property at the time of execution, with the promise that the grantor "has not done or suffered anything whereby the said premises have been incumbered in any way whatever" (NY Real Prop. Law Section 258 (Statutory Form C)).

There are two types of bargain and sale deeds in New York. One type contains a specific covenant against grantor's acts, while the other does not.