Routt County Statutory Durable Power of Attorney Form (Colorado)
[…] 15-14-731. Banks and other financial institutions
15-14-732. Operation of entity or business
15-14-733. Insurance and annuities
15-14-734. Estates, trusts, and other beneficial interests
15-14-735. Claims and litigation
15-14-736. Personal and family maintenance
15-14-737. Benefits from governmental programs or civil or military service
15-14-738. Retirement plans
15-14-739. Taxes
15-14-740. Gifts

Powers are granted by initialing a statute, in the case of " Banks and other financial institutions" when you initial the line ( ________ Banks and other financial institutions as defined in section 15-14-731), you are empowering your agent to perform any task necessary, as defined by Colorado Revised Statute 15-14-731 (2017) which reads:
(1) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to banks and other financial institutions authorizes the agent to:
(a) Continue, modify, and terminate an account or other banking arrangement made by or on behalf of the principal;
(b) Establish, modify, and terminate an account or other banking arrangement with a bank, trust company, savings and loan association, credit union, thrift company, brokerage firm, or other financial institution selected by the agent;
(c) Contract for services available from a financial institution, including renting a safe deposit box or space in a vault;
(d) Withdraw, by check, order, electronic funds transfer, or otherwise, money or property of the principal deposited with or left in the custody of a financial institution;
(e) Receive statements of account, vouchers, notices, and similar documents from a financial institution and act with respect to them;
(f) Enter a safe deposit box or vault and withdraw or add to the contents;
(g) Borrow money and pledge as security personal property of the principal necessary to borrow money or pay, renew, or extend the time of payment of a debt of the principal or a debt guaranteed by the principal;
(h) Make, assign, draw, endorse, discount, guarantee, and negotiate promissory notes, checks, drafts, and other negotiable or nonnegotiable paper of the principal or payable to the principal or the principal's order; transfer money; receive the cash or other proceeds of those transactions; and accept a draft drawn by a person upon the principal and pay it when due;
(i) Receive for the principal and act upon a sight draft, warehouse receipt, or other document of title whether tangible or electronic or other negotiable or nonnegotiable instrument;