Moffat County Beneficiary Deed Form
[…] You'll need Adobe Reader (free software that most computers already have). You do NOT enter your property information online - you download the blank forms and complete them privately on your own computer.
Are there any recurring fees?
No. This is a one-time purchase. Nothing to cancel, no memberships, no recurring fees.
How much does it cost to record in Moffat County?
Recording fees in Moffat County vary. Contact the recorder's office at (970) 824-9104 for current fees.
Questions answered? Let's get started!
Beneficiary deeds in Colorado are governed by C.R.S. 15-15-401, et seq. (2012).
Under this statute, which was signed into law in 2004, a beneficiary deed is defined as "a deed, subject to revocation by the owner, which conveys an interest in real property and which contains language that the conveyance is to be effective upon the death of the owner and which may be in substantially the form described in section 15-15-404" (15-15-401(1)). To expand on this rather bare-bones definition, beneficiary deeds are useful estate planning tools that allow an individual who owns real estate in Colorado to pass that property to one or more designated grantee beneficiaries, but only after the owner's death.