Somerset County Certificate of Trust Forms (Maine)
[…] Areas Covered by These Certificate of Trust Forms:

  • Somerset County

Including:

  • Anson
  • Athens
  • Bingham
  • Cambridge
  • Canaan
  • Caratunk
  • Detroit
  • Fairfield
  • Harmony
  • Hartland
  • Hinckley
  • Jackman
  • Madison
  • New Portland
  • Norridgewock
  • North Anson
  • Palmyra
  • Pittsfield
  • Rockwood
  • Saint Albans
  • Shawmut
  • Skowhegan
  • Smithfield
  • Solon
  • West Forks

What is the Maine Certificate of Trust

The Maine certification of trust falls under the Maine Uniform Trust Code and is codified at 18-B M.R.S. 1013.

Under the statute, "Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust" (18-B M.R.S. 1013(1)). A trustee doing business on behalf of a trust generally provides a certificate as proof of his/her/their authority to act.