West Virginia Quitclaim Deed Overview
[…] West Virginia Forms

West Virginia Quitclaim Deed Overview

West Virginia Quitclaim Deed
Select County from List
How to Use This Form
  1. Select your county from the list on the left
  2. Download the county-specific form
  3. Fill in the required information
  4. Have the document notarized if required
  5. Record with your county recorder's office

West Virginia Code Section 36-3-5 establishes a statutory form for conveying real property in West Virginia.

When a deed contains the words for release codified at Section 36-3-7, the deed is construed to convey whatever right, title, and interest the grantor has in the premises granted, "as if it set forth that the grantor or releasor hath remised, released, and forever quitted claim."

Quitclaim deeds provide the least amount of protection for the grantee (buyer) because they contain no warranty of title. A quitclaim deed, therefore, is a common manner of conveyance for clearing title or when adding or removing parties from the deed.