Waldo County Certificate of Trust Form (Maine)
[…] Do I have to enter all of my property information online?
No. The blank forms are downloaded to your computer and you fill them out there, at your convenience.
Can I save the completed form, email it to someone?
Yes, you can save your deed form at any point with your information in it. The forms can also be emailed, blank or complete, as attachments.
Are there any recurring fees involved?
No. Nothing to cancel, no memberships, no recurring fees.
The Maine certification of trust falls under the Maine Uniform Trust Code and is codified at 18-B M.R.S. 1013.
Under the statute, "Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust" (18-B M.R.S. 1013(1)). A trustee doing business on behalf of a trust generally provides a certificate as proof of his/her/their authority to act.