Connecticut Documents
[…] If a warranty deed... More Information about the Connecticut Warranty Deed

Special Warranty Deed

Special Warranty Deed

A special warranty deed, with limited warranty covenants, can be used to convey title to real estate in Connecticut. This form must meet the statutory requirements for a conveyance of real estate in Connecticut.

The Connecticut General Statutes do not specifically address special warranty deeds by name. However, section 47-36c provides statutory forms for conveyances and also states that "nothing in this chapter precludes the use of any other legal form of deed or mortgage." A duly executed special warranty deed should contain the following covenants of warranty: (1) that at the time of delivery of the deed, the grantor is lawfully seized in fee simple of the granted premises, (2) that the granted premises are free from all encumbrances, except as set forth in the