Louisiana Documents
[…] If real property is involved... More Information about the Louisiana Disclaimer of Interest

Extract of Trust

Extract of Trust

Extract of Trust: A Lagniappe that Will Set You up Right

A lagniappe is a little something extra. It might be the unexpected addition to make a recipe a little more exciting -- like a bit of chicory in an average cup of coffee. For a Louisiana trust containing titled property, an extract of trust is the lagniappe that brings the important facts into focus.

Under R.S. 9:2092(A) of the Louisiana Trust Code, "If at any time the trust property of either an inter vivos trust or a testamentary trust includes immovable [real property] or other property the title to which must be recorded in order to affect third parties, a trustee shall file . . . an extract of trust . . . for record in each parish in which the property is located."

The extract of trust, as the name suggests, is an abstract of the information about the trust. It is executed by either the trust's settlor or the trustee.