New York Documents
[…] A lawful special warranty deed meets all state and local standards for recorded documents, including the grantor's full name, mailing address, and marital status; the consideration given f... More Information about the New York Special Warranty Deed

Bargain and Sale Deed with Covenants

Bargain and Sale Deed with Covenants

New York Bargain and Sale Deeds with Covenant Against Grantor

In New York, title to real property can be transferred from one party to another by executing a bargain and sale deed with covenant against grantor. This type of deed is statutory under NY Real Prop. Law Section 258 Statutory Form C.

A bargain and sale deed with covenant conveys whatever interest the grantor holds in the property at the time of execution, with the promise that the grantor "has not done or suffered anything whereby the said premises have been incumbered in any way whatever" (NY Real Prop. Law Section 258 (Statutory Form C)).

There are two types of bargain and sale deeds in New York. One type contains a specific covenant against grantor's acts, while the other does not.