Michigan Documents
[…] A warranty deed should be dated, duly signed by the grantor, and acknowledged. Warranty deeds executed in Michigan can be acknowledged before any judge, clerk of a court of record, or notary public within the state. The officer taking the acknowledgment should endorse a certificate of acknowledgme... More Information about the Michigan Warranty Deed

Special Warranty Deed

Special Warranty Deed

Special or limited warranty deeds, or at least the forms for such deeds, are not able to be used in Michigan, according to MCL 750.275: "Any person who shall print, sell or keep for sale any blank forms of deeds containing the words 'warranty deed' or 'warranty-deed covenant-own-acts,' or any similar words printed or written thereon, unless such deed is in fact an absolute warranty deed, and any person who shall knowingly use any such deed for the purpose of conveying title unless the same is an absolute warranty shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

Instead, a covenant deed (sometimes called a Deed C) can be used in the place of a special warranty deed. In a covenant deed, the grantor's warranty is limited to claims arising from the actions of the grantor.

A covenant deed should be dated, duly signed by the grantor, and acknowledged.