Oregon Documents
[…] Before a special warranty deed can be considered for recordation by a county clerk, it is required to be signed by the grantor and acknowledged before any judge of the Supreme Court, circuit judge, county judge, justice of the peace, or notary public with... More Information about the Oregon Special Warranty Deed

Bargain and Sale Deed

Bargain and Sale Deed

In Oregon, title to real property can be transferred from one party to another by executing a bargain and sale deed. Bargain and sale deeds are statutory in Oregon under ORS 93.860.

A bargain and sale deed conveys the grantor's "entire interest in the described property at the date of the deed which the deed purports to convey" but does not provide covenants of title (ORS 93.860(2, 3)). The grantor of a bargain and sale deed is prevented from asserting he held an interest less than the interest conveyed by the deed at the time of the deed, and the deed passes any after-acquired title (ORS 93.860(2)).