Oregon Documents
[…] A warranty deed conveys an interest in real property to the named grantee with full warranties of title.

Warranty deeds are statutory in Oregon under ORS 93.850, and they convey real property in fee simple with the most assurance of title. When a warranty deed uses the statutory form, the following covenants are implied: the grantor guarantees that he or she holds title to the property and has good right to convey it; that the property is free from encumbrances (with the exception of any noted in the deed); and that the grantor will defend the title against all claims (ORS 93.850(2)(c)). If the grantor "desires to exclude any encumbrances or other interests from the scope of the covenants... such exclusions must be" noted in detail on the face of the deed (ORS 93.850(3)).