Washington Documents
[…] Washington is a community property state, meaning that, upon the death of the first spouse, a one-half share of the community property, property acquired during the marriage, succeeds to the surviving spouse, with the other one-half share subject to disposition by ... More Information about the Washington Personal Representative Deed

Affidavit of Deceased Joint Tenant

Affidavit of Deceased Joint Tenant

Removing a Deceased Joint Tenant from a Washington Real Estate Title

Washington's statutes define joint tenancy at RCW 64.28.010. This law states that "joint tenancy with right of survivorship permits property to pass to the survivor without the cost or delay of probate proceedings." Property titled this way is not passed in a will; instead, a deceased joint tenant's share is distributed equally amongst the survivors as a function of law until only one person holds the property in sole ownership.

While technically accurate, this description oversimplifies the situation.