Maine Documents
[…] 2-916. Application to existing relationships
Except as otherwise provided in section 2-913, an interest in or power over property existing on September 1, 2019 as to which the time for delivering or filing a disclaimer under law superseded by this Part has not expired may be disclaimed after September 1, 2019.

(Maine Dis... More Information about the Maine Disclaimer of Property Interest

Certificate of Trust

Certificate of Trust

The Maine certification of trust falls under the Maine Uniform Trust Code and is codified at 18-B M.R.S. 1013.

Under the statute, "Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust" (18-B M.R.S. 1013(1)). A trustee doing business on behalf of a trust generally provides a certificate as proof of his/her/their authority to act.