West Virginia Documents
[…] West Virginia Documents

Quitclaim Deed

Quitclaim Deed

West Virginia Code Section 36-3-5 establishes a statutory form for conveying real property in West Virginia.

When a deed contains the words for release codified at Section 36-3-7, the deed is construed to convey whatever right, title, and interest the grantor has in the premises granted, "as if it set forth that the grantor or releasor hath remised, released, and forever quitted claim."

Quitclaim deeds provide the least amount of protection for the grantee (buyer) because they contain no warranty of title. A quitclaim deed, therefore, is a common manner of conveyance for clearing title or when adding or removing parties from the deed.