Colorado Documents
[…] A principal may grant authority to designate one or more successor agents to an agent or other person designated by name, office, or function. Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, a successor agent.] [15-14-711. (2)]

15-14-704. Power of attorney is durable
(1) A power of attorney created on and after January 1, 2010, is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the i... More Information about the Colorado Statutory Durable Power of Attorney

Beneficiary Deed

Beneficiary Deed

Beneficiary deeds in Colorado are governed by C.R.S. 15-15-401, et seq. (2012).

Under this statute, which was signed into law in 2004, a beneficiary deed is defined as "a deed, subject to revocation by the owner, which conveys an interest in real property and which contains language that the conveyance is to be effective upon the death of the owner and which may be in substantially the form described in section 15-15-404" (15-15-401(1)). To expand on this rather bare-bones definition, beneficiary deeds are useful estate planning tools that allow an individual who owns real estate in Colorado to pass that property to one or more designated grantee beneficiaries, but only after the owner's death.