Colorado Documents
[…] The certificate does not disclose nonessential provisions of the trust agreement, such as the identity of those having a beneficial interest in the trust, whi... More Information about the Colorado Certificate of Trust

Statement of Authority

Statement of Authority

A statement of authority is used by a partnership, corporation, government agency, LLC, or other entity who is not an individual to evidence the entity's existence and the identity of the person(s) authorized to act on behalf of the entity [1]. The statement of authority in the State of Colorado is governed by Section 38-30-172 of the Revised Statutes (2016).

Under C.R.S. 38-30-108.5(1), "A trust may acquire, convey, encumber, lease, or otherwise deal with any interest in real ... property in the name of the trust." A statement of authority is recorded alongside a conveyance of interest in real property to a trust; it is executed by the person(s) authorized to hold the title on behalf of the trust -- in this case, the trustee(s).