Ohio Documents
[…] That cancellation, partial release, or assignment need not be acknowledged, but if written on the margin of the record, the signing shall be attested to by the county recorder. The assignment by the lessee, whether it is upon the lease, or upon the margin of the record of the lease, or by separate instrument, sha... More Information about the Ohio Satisfaction of Assignment of Leases and Rents

Survivorship Deed

Survivorship Deed

Use this form to create a survivorship joint tenancy in Ohio real property. The Ohio Revised Code Section 5302.17 states that a "deed conveying any interest in real property to two or more persons . . . creates a survivorship tenancy in the grantees, and upon the death of any of the grantees, vests the interest of the decedent in the survivor, survivors, or the survivor's or survivors' separate heirs and assigns."

Once executed and recorded, this deed immediately conveys ownership from the grantor to the grantees. To retain a shared ownership interest in the property, the grantor simply conveys the property to herself and the other intended co-tenants.