Kansas Documents
[…] Kansas Documents

Quitclaim Deed

Quitclaim Deed

Kansas Quitclaim Deed Content:
K.S.A. 58-2202 explains that "every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein." K.S.A. 58-2202 states that transfers in ownership of land are valid when a deed is executed by someone with an ownership interest in the property. K.S.A. 58-2204 provides the statutory form for quitclaim deeds, including the minimum requirements and correct language.